Attendance Policy
[…] Students whose petitions for credit are denied may appeal the attendance committee’s decision to the Board of Trustees by submitting a written request that includes the basis for the disagreement with the committee’s decision to the Superintendent’s designee. The appeal shall be addressed as provided by the student complaint policies. (See FNG (Legal) & FNG (Local)).
-
Compulsory Attendance Law
Compulsory Attendance Notice
According to the Texas Education Code Sec. §25.085 and §25.095
STATE OF TEXAS §
COUNTY OF HARRIS §TEC Sec. §25.085. Compulsory School Attendance states:
(a) A child who is required to attend school under this section shall attend school each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is provided.
(b) Unless specifically exempted by Section 25.086, a child who is at least six (6) years of age, or who is younger than six (6) years of age and has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has not yet reached his/her 19th birthday, shall attend school.
(c) Upon enrollment in prekindergarten or kindergarten, a child shall attend school.IN ADDITION: A person who voluntarily enrolls in school or voluntarily attends school after the person's 19th birthday shall attend school each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is offered. A school district may revoke for the remainder of the school year the enrollment of a person who has more than five absences in a semester that are not excused. A person whose enrollment is revoked under this subsection may be considered an unauthorized person on school district grounds.
TEC Sec. §25.095. Warning Notice
If a student is absent from school on ten (10) or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year: